FB: 2018 C-USA Watch List Members

The 2018 football season is right around corner and the previewing of the upcoming campaign is well underway.  Conference USA always has a number of exceptional players that make their mark both in the league and nationally.  The people who select the various college football awards are taking notice of these players once again.  Most of these individual awards have released their official watch lists during July and C-USA is well-represented.  Here is a look at C-USA’s official preseason honorees:

2018_Football_Watchlist_Members

ALLSTATE GOOD WORKS TEAM
Juwan Foggie, Sr., LB, Charlotte
Chase Hancock, Sr., LB, Marshall
Matt Bonadies, Sr., P, Middle Tennessee
Oshane Ximines, Sr., DE, Old Dominion
Picasso Nelson, Jr., Gr., DB, Southern Miss
Jalen Rhodes, Sr., RB, UTSA

BEDNARIK (DEFENSIVE PLAYER)
Azeez Al-Shaair, Sr., LB, Florida Atlantic
Jaylon Ferguson, Sr., Louisiana Tech
Oshane Ximines, Sr., DE, Old Dominion

BILETNIKOFF (WIDE RECEIVER)
Teddy Veal, Sr., Louisiana Tech
Tyre Brady, Sr., Marshall
Ty Lee, Jr., Middle Tennessee
Jalen Guyton, Jr., North Texas
Michael Lawrence, Jr., North Texas

BRONKO NAGURSKI (DEFENSIVE PLAYER)
Azeez Al-Shaair, Sr., LB, Florida Atlantic
Shelton Lewis, Sr., DB, Florida Atlantic
Jaylon Ferguson, Sr., DE, Louisiana Tech
Ryan Bee, Sr., DL, Marshall
Oshane Ximines, Sr., DE, Old Dominion

BUTKUS (LINEBACKER)
Azeez Al-Shaair, Sr., Florida Atlantic
Juwon Young, Sr., Marshall
Darius Harris, Sr., Middle Tennessee

DAVEY O’BRIEN (QUARTERBACK)
Brent Stockstill, Sr., Middle Tennessee
Mason Fine, Jr., North Texas

DOAK WALKER (RUNNING BACK)
Devin Singletary, Jr., Florida Atlantic
Tavares Thomas, Sr., Middle Tennessee
Jeremy Cox, Sr., Old Dominion
Spencer Brown, So., RB, UAB

HORNUNG (MOST VERSATILE)
Keion Davis, Sr., RB, Marshall
Kelvin Smith, Jr., TE, North Texas
Isaiah Harper, Sr., WR/KR, ODU

JIM THORPE (DEFENSIVE BACK)
Shelton Lewis, Sr., Florida Atlantic
Jalen Young, Sr., Florida Atlantic
Amik Robertson, So., Louisiana Tech
Malik Gant, Jr., Marshall

JOHN MACKEY (TIGHT END)
Harrison Bryant, Jr., Florida Atlantic
Kelvin Smith, Jr., North Texas
Logan Scott, Sr., UAB
Mik’Quan Deane, Sr., WKU

LOMBARDI (LINEMAN/LINEBACKER)
(will be announced at a later date)

LOU GROZA (KICKER)
Jose Borregales, So., FIU
Parker Shaunfield, Sr. Southern Miss
Jared Sackett, So., UTSA

MAXWELL (OUTSTANDING PLAYER)
Devin Singletary, Jr., RB, Florida Atlantic
Brent Stockstill, Gr., QB, Middle Tennessee
Mason Fine, Jr., QB, North Texas
Spencer Brown, So., RB, UAB

OUTLAND (INTERIOR LINEMAN)
O’Shea Dugas, Jr., Louisiana Tech
Ryan Bee, Sr., DL, Marshall

RAY GUY (PUNTER)
Matt Bonadies, Sr., Middle Tennessee
Bailey Cate, Jr., Old Dominion

RIMINGTON (CENTER)
Levi Brown, Jr., Marshall
Sosaia Mose, Jr., North Texas
Nick Clarke, Sr., Old Dominion
Lee Dufour, Jr., UAB
Derron Gatewood, Sr., UTEP

UNITAS GOLDEN ARM (QB)
(will be announced at a later date)

TED HENDRICKS (DEFENSIVE END)
(will be announced at a later date)

WALTER CAMP (OUTSTANDING PLAYER)
Devin Singletary, Jr., RB, Florida Atlantic
Mason Fine, Jr., QB, North Texas
Spencer Brown, So., RB, UAB

WUERFFEL (COMMUNITY SERVANT)
Juwan Foggie, Sr., LB, Charlotte
Gerald Hearns, Sr., RB, Florida Atlantic
J’Mar Smith, Jr., QB, Louisiana Tech
Chase Hancock, Sr., LB, Marshall
Brent Stockstill, Gr., Middle Tennessee
Quinn Shanbour, Sr., QB, North Texas
Oshane Ximines, Sr., DE, Old Dominion
Picasso Nelson, Jr., Gr., DB, Southern Miss
Craig Kanyangarara, Sr., LB, UAB
Kalaii Griffin, Jr., LB, UTEP
Jalen Rhodes, Sr., RB, UTSA
Josiah Tauaefa, Jr., LB, UTSA
Julien Lewis, Sr., DL, WKU